Privacy Policy


Alacer Software Limited ("Alacer") respects your privacy and is committed to ensuring that your personal data is kept safe. We will only process personal data in accordance with this policy and applicable data protection legislation. This Privacy Policy covers the information we collect about you when you contact us or use our website or products as well as how we process that personal data.

If you have any questions or concerns about our use of your personal information, then please contact us using the contact details provided below.

References in this Privacy Policy to "you", "your" or "yours" are to be taken as references to the site user and, where applicable, the user's company and references to "us" or "we" are to be taken as references to Alacer Software Limited.

Who Are We?


Alacer Software Limited is a company incorporated in England with company registration number 5402052. Our registered office address is:

Alacer Software Limited
Alacer House
Buckingway Business Park
Anderson Road
Swavesey
Cambridge
CB24 4UQ

We have an appointed Data Protection Officer, who can be contacted in relation to any queries regarding this policy:

  • by email at dpo@alacer.co.uk
  • by telephone on 01954 269398
  • by post at the address above

Our Data Protection Register number is and the full register can be found here.

What does this policy cover?


This privacy policy applies to all products, applications and services offered by Alacer and includes personal data that is collected through our websites, via face to face meetings (including corporate, networking or trade show events), by telephone, by email and via social media in the course of pursuing our legitimate business interests.

What is personal data?


Personal data is any information relating to a person who can be directly or indirectly identified based on that information. This definition shall, where applicable, incorporate the definitions provided in the EU Regulation 2016/679 - the General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR").

Data we collect


Alacer Software Limited is the data controller responsible for all personal data that you submit to us and that identifies you personally, including contact information, such as your name, e-mail address, company name, address, phone number, and other information about yourself or your business. Personal Information can also include information about any transactions, both free and paid, that you enter into with Alacer as well as information about you that is available on the internet, such as from Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter and Google, or publicly available information that we acquire from service providers.

Personal Information also includes Navigational Information or Payment Information where such information can directly or indirectly identify an individual. Navigational information refers to information about your computer and your visits to this website such as your IP address, geographical location, browser type, referral source, length of visit and pages viewed. Payment information includes any information we collect to process payment for goods and services we provide, including credit card and account numbers and billing information.

Alacer only collects personal data in a business to business context and as such we do not collect or process any special categories of personal data (this includes details about race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, health, genetic or biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

How we use your data


We will use personal data collected in order to write to you (including via post, email and social media messaging services) or telephone you (including SMS) in relation to our legitimate business interests.

We use the information we collect only in compliance with this privacy policy and we never sell personal information to any third party.

In addition to the uses identified elsewhere in this Privacy Policy, we may use your Personal Information to:

  • Send information or content to you that you have requested or which we think may be of interest to you
  • Initiate and complete commercial transactions with you, or the entity that you represent, for the purchase/sale of products and/or services
  • Communicate with you about your account and respond to customer support requests
  • Fulfil a contract that we have entered into with you or with the entity that you represent
  • Promote the use of our services to you and share content and information with you relating to these services
  • Send information to you regarding changes to our Customer Terms of Service, Privacy Policy or other legal agreements
  • Meet legal requirements
  • Highlight offers and products from 3rd party partners that may be of interest to you. In those cases, we do not transfer your Personal Information to the third party without your expressed consent
  • Provide other companies with statistical information about our users, but this information will not be used to identify any individual user

Disclosure to Third Parties


We do not disclose your personal information to any third party without your consent except when necessary in relation to:

  • Supply products and/or services by us to you as contracted, where 3rd party service providers underpin this supply
  • Protect against fraud or any other crime (usually by providing such information to a reputable information reporting organisation)
  • In the unlikely event that we sell the business, to the potential buyer, their representatives and/or advisors

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

International Transfers


We do not transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

Your Consent


By providing your personal data to Alacer via our website, you consent to the collection, use and retention of your personal information for our legitimate business purposes as explained and set out in this Privacy Policy. Should you wish, having given your consent, to withdraw it at any time, please contact us using the details above.

Measures to keep your data safe


We employ appropriate technical and organisational measures to help protect your personal data against loss and unauthorised access. We regularly review our security policies and procedures to ensure our systems are secure and protected.

Data retention


We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

By law we have to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they cease being customers for tax purposes.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data, see "The right to erasure" below for further information.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

Your rights as a data subject


As a data subject within the European Economic Area (EAA), you have the following rights under the GDPR regulations, which this Policy and our use of personal data have been designed to uphold:

  • The right to be informed - As a data controller, we are obliged to provide clear and transparent information about our data processing activities. This is provided by this privacy policy and any related communications we may send you
  • The right of access - You may request a copy of the personal data we hold about you free of charge. Once we have verified your identity and, if relevant, the authority of any third-party requestor, we will provide access to the personal data we hold about you as well as the following information:

    • The purposes of the processing
    • The categories of personal data concerned
    • The recipients to whom the personal data has been disclosed
    • The retention period or envisioned retention period for that personal data
    • When personal data has been collected from a third party, the source of the personal data

    If there are exceptional circumstances that mean we can refuse to provide the information, we will explain them. If answering requests is likely to require excessive time or occasions unreasonable expense (which you may have to meet), we will inform you. Duplicate requests may also levy a charge and you will be informed.

  • The right to rectification - When you believe we hold inaccurate or incomplete personal information about you, you may exercise your right to correct or complete this data. This may be used with the right to restrict processing to make sure that incorrect/incomplete information is not processed until it is corrected.
  • The right to erasure (the 'right to be forgotten') - Where no overriding legal basis or legitimate reason continues to exist for processing personal data, you may request that we delete the personal data. This includes personal data that may have been unlawfully processed. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure erasure.
  • The right to restrict processing - You may ask us to stop processing your personal data. We will still hold the data, but will not process it any further. This right is an alternative to the right to erasure. If one of the following conditions applies you may exercise the right to restrict processing:

    • The accuracy of the personal data is contested
    • Processing of the personal data is unlawful
    • We no longer need the personal data for processing but the personal data is required for part of a legal process
    • The right to object has been exercised and processing is restricted pending a decision on the status of the processing

  • The right to data portability - You may request your set of personal data be transferred to another controller or processor, provided in a commonly used and machine-readable format. This right is only available if the original processing was on the basis of consent, the processing is by automated means and if the processing is based on the fulfilment of a contractual obligation.
  • The right to object - You have the right to object to our processing of your data where:

    • Processing is based on legitimate interest
    • Processing is for the purpose of direct marketing
    • Processing is for the purposes of scientific or historic research
    • Processing involves automated decision-making and profiling

Updating, Maintenance and Accuracy of your Information


We will do our best to ensure that all information held relating to you is kept up-to-date, accurate and complete. In this regard, we rely on you to notify us if your information requires updating or deleting. We will respond to requests from you to update or delete your information in a timely and efficient manner.

Links to external Websites


Our Websites provide links to other websites. We do not control, and are not responsible for, the content or practices of these other websites. Our provision of such links does not constitute our endorsement of these other websites, their content, their owners, or their practices. This Privacy Policy does not apply to these other websites, which are subject to any privacy and other policies they may have.

Cookies


We use cookies and similar tracking technology (collectively, "Cookies") to collect and use personal information about you including to serve interest-based advertising and to gather information about usage of our websites that will help us maintain and improve them. For further information about the types of Cookies we use, why, and how you can control Cookies, please see our Cookie Policy below

Changes to Our Privacy Policy


We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time (for example, if the law changes). Any changes will be immediately posted on Our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of Our Site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.

Complaints


Should you wish to discuss a complaint, please feel free to contact us using the details provided above. All complaints will be treated in a confidential manner.

Should you feel unsatisfied with our handling of your data, or about any complaint that you have made to us about our handling of your data, you are entitled to escalate your complaint to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO). Contact information for the ICO can be found here.

Cookie Policy


This Cookie Policy explains how Alacer Software Limited ("Alacer") uses cookies and similar technologies to recognise you when you visit our websites and when you use our systems, including associated mobile applications (Mobile Apps) owned and controlled by Alacer. It explains what these technologies are and why we use them, as well as your rights to control our use of them.

What are cookies?


A cookie is a small file containing a string of characters that is sent to your computer when you visit a website. When you visit the site again, the cookie allows that site to recognize your browser. Cookies may store user preferences and other information.

Cookies provide a convenience feature to save you time, or tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page.

Cookies set by the website owner (in this case, Alacer) are called "first party cookies". Cookies set by parties other than the website owner are called "third party cookies". Third party cookies enable third party features or functionality to be provided on or through the website (e.g. like advertising, interactive content and analytics). The parties that set these third party cookies can recognise your computer both when it visits the website in question and also when it visits certain other websites.

Why do we use cookies?


We use first party and third party cookies for several reasons. Some cookies are required for technical reasons in order for our websites to operate, and we refer to these as "essential" or "strictly necessary" cookies. Other cookies also enable us to track and target the interests of our users to enhance the experience on our websites and online systems. For example, Alacer keeps track of the Websites and pages you visit within Alacer, in order to determine what portion of the Alacer Website or which product is the most popular or most used. Third parties serve cookies through our Websites for advertising, analytics and other purposes. This is described in more detail below.

What types of cookies do we use and how do we use them?


The specific types of first and third party cookies served through our websites and the purposes they perform. These cookies include:
  • Essential website cookies - These cookies are strictly necessary to provide you with services available through our websites and apps and to use some of its features, such as access to secure areas.
  • Performance and functionality cookies - These cookies are used to enhance the performance and functionality of our websites and apps, but are non-essential to their use. However, without these cookies, certain functionality may become unavailable.
  • Analytics and customisation cookies - These cookies collect information that is used either in aggregate form to help us understand how our websites and apps are being used or how effective our marketing campaigns are, or to help us customise our websites for you.
  • Advertising cookies - These cookies are used to make advertising messages more relevant to you. They perform functions like preventing the same ad from continuously reappearing, ensuring that ads are properly displayed for advertisers, and in some cases selecting advertisements that are based on your interests.
  • Social networking cookies - These cookies are used to enable you to share pages and content that you find interesting on our websites and apps through third party social networking and other websites. These cookies may also be used for advertising purposes too.

How can you control cookies?


You have the right to decide whether to accept or reject cookies. You can exercise your cookie preferences by clicking on the appropriate opt-out links provided below.

You can set or amend your web browser controls to accept or refuse cookies. If you choose to reject cookies, you may still use our website though your access to some functionality and areas of our website may be restricted. As the means by which you can refuse cookies through your web browser controls vary from browser-to-browser, you should visit your browser's help menu for more information.

In addition, most advertising networks offer you a way to opt out of targeted advertising. If you would like to find out more information, please visit http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ or http://www.youronlinechoices.com. You may opt out by clicking here: http://preferences.truste.com/ (or if located in the European Union, by clicking here: http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/). Please note this does not opt you out of being served advertising. You will continue to receive generic advertisments.

Because essential website cookies are strictly necessary to deliver the websites to you, you cannot refuse them. You can block or delete them by changing your browser settings however, as described above.

What about other tracking technologies, like web beacons?


Cookies are not the only way to recognise or track visitors to a website. We employ a software technology called clear gifs (a.k.a. Web Beacons/Web Bugs), that help us better manage the website and Subscription Service by informing us what content is effective. Clear gifs are tiny graphics with a unique identifier, similar in function to cookies, and are used to track the online movements of Web users. In contrast to cookies, which are stored on a user's computer hard drive, clear gifs are embedded invisibly on Web pages or in emails and are about the size of the period at the end of this sentence. We use clear gifs or pixels in our HTML-based emails to let us know which emails have been opened by recipients. This allows us to gauge the effectiveness of certain communications and the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns. We tie the information gathered by clear gifs in emails to our customers' Personal Information.

Do we serve targeted advertising?


Third parties may serve cookies on your computer or mobile device to serve advertising through our websites. These companies may use information about your visits to this and other websites in order to provide relevant advertisements about goods and services that you may be interested in. They may also employ technology that is used to measure the effectiveness of advertisements. This can be accomplished by them using cookies or web beacons to collect information about your visits to this and other sites in order to provide relevant advertisements about goods and services of potential interest to you. The information collected through this process does not enable us or them to identify your name, contact details or other personally identifying details unless you choose to provide these.

How often will we update this Cookie Policy?


We may update this Cookie Policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to the cookies we use or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons. Please therefore re-visit this Cookie Policy regularly to stay informed about our use of cookies and related technologies.

Where can you get further information?


If you have any questions about our use of cookies or other technologies, please email us at dpo@alacer.co.uk.